L. No. 93-112 504, 87 Stat. 355 (1973) (codified at 29 U.S.C. 701-797 (1994)), was designed to assist disabled Americans. The Act both created employment programs and it prohibited discrimination against disabled persons in any federally funded program or federal executive agency.. n30. See 29 U.S.C. 794 (1994) (stating that "no otherwise qualified individual with handicaps... shall, solely by reason of her or his handicap, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." n31. 42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq. (1994).